Privacy Position statement

Purpose

Hear and Say supports the importance the community places on maintaining an individual’s privacy, and we have taken steps to ensure that personal or sensitive information collected and used by us is done so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We have up-to-date policy and detailed procedures about how we manage personal information, and we regularly review them. We outline here some key information, and our detailed Privacy Policy is available on our website. We invite your comment and feedback.

Collection

We collect personal information to enable us to carry out our work in providing hearing health services to the community. We may collect your personal information to communicate with you about our services and activities. Wherever practicable, we will collect your personal information directly from you. The kinds of information we collect are listed in our Privacy Policy.

Hear and Say is a health service, and as part of providing our services we may collect health information and other sensitive information. Sensitive information is afforded a higher level of privacy protection and our Privacy Policy outlines how we ensure the appropriate handling of any sensitive information.

Website ‘cookies’

When you use our website, we may utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor web traffic patterns and serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally, but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject in each instance.

Use and Disclosure

Hear and Say only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a purpose that you have consented to, which are directly related to our purpose in providing hearing health services.  View Privacy Policy.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing communication is any information we may send you to tell you about our services which we consider of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us and make this as simple and practicable as possible.

Security and access

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You are entitled to have access to any information relating to you which we hold, except in some exceptional circumstances. Our Privacy Policy outlines how you can request access to your personal information, or to correct it.

How to contact us

Hear and Say manages personal information in a clear and transparent way. If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we collect and manage personal information, we encourage you to contact us so that we can assist you. You can email us at mail@hearandsay.com.au or write to us at:

             Privacy Officer
             Hear and Say
             PO Box 930, Toowong, QLD, 4066

         

Security Policy

When purchasing from Hear and Say your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.