Helping children to reach their full potential.

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose This privacy policy guides how Hear and Say collects and manages personal information. This policy ensures that we comply with all requirements for how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. When we use the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, we are referring to Hear and Say, ABN 320 058 430 069.

 

2. Scope Hear and Say adheres to the Privacy Act definition of privacy as ‘personal information’ as any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

I) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

II) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This policy applies to all Hear and Say activities and those involved including families, partners, donors, volunteers, board members and staff. Furthermore, this policy applies to written, verbal and electronic forms of information.

The policy also covers health information which is classified as ‘sensitive information’ and special care is taken in the maintenance and storage of health records and the release or alteration of health information.

We will not provide personal information to any other individuals or organisations without prior consent except where required by law to do so.

At times, we may also disclose information on a confidential basis with:

– contractors who provide services, for example, database management, printing and mailing to Hear and Say

– overseas recipients, such as a medical practitioner, about an individual if they are using our health services and they reside outside Australia.

– emergency services in case of an emergency

In these cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure to use the information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will seek consent before any information is disclosed.

 

3. Policy Statement: Our commitment Hear and Say is committed to protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to how we collect, store and use their personal information, their needs and the services we provide them. We want our families, partners, donors, volunteers and staff to have confidence that we have these responsibilities seriously.   To implement this policy, we will:

– Provide Hear and Say families and donors with information about their rights regarding privacy

– Make our privacy policy easily accessible through the enrolment process and on our website

– Take all precautions necessary to ensure privacy for Hear and Say families and donors when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature with staff and/or volunteers by using private rooms

– Store information in a secure password protected program with limited staff access

– Maintain up to date Policies and Procedures which are accessible to staff and management

– Update personal information on an annual basis and archive or delete (as necessary) old information

 

4. Procedures We abide by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles of:

– Open and transparent management of personal information

– Anonymity and pseudonymity

– Collection of solicited personal information

– Dealing with unsolicited personal information

– Notification of the collection of personal information

– Use or disclosure of personal information

– Direct marketing

– Cross-border disclosure of personal information

– Quality of personal information

– Security of personal information

– Access to personal information

– Correction of personal information

Hear and Say collects personal information which is required in order for us to carry out our work and deliver hearing health services to the community. We collect information from:

– Families (parents and children)

– Donors

– Staff

– Volunteers

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual or family:

– In person at Hear and Say

– In person at an event

– Over the phone

– On our website

The types of personal information that Hear and Say collects may include:

– name (wherever practicable, the use of a pseudonym will be available)

– contact information (both home and work), email address, postal address, phone numbers ·

– date of birth

– gender

– educational qualifications

– details related to normal business practices

– details relating to the goods and services you have obtained from us

– details relating to the donations you make to us

– details related to your health care (see section below on health information) your opinions and feedback on our services via surveys and  questionnaires.

We collect personal information to communicate our services, operations, activities and objectives, which may include:

– clinical and health support services

– professional and community education

– the promotion of listening and spoken language development

– training services and conferences

– research activities and publications

– events

– ways to support us financially

– employment and volunteering opportunities.

Health information and other sensitive information – as a health service, and as part of providing our services, we collect health information and other sensitive information. Sensitive information we collect includes personal information such as:

– medical history

– racial or ethnic origin

– religious beliefs or associations

– philosophical beliefs

– health information.

We seek to limit the collection and use of sensitive information to what is essential. Wherever practicable, we seek consent before we collect this information.  We may also collect personal information from other entities in relation to providing our health services. We will only collect personal information if consent to disclose personal information has been granted. If we receive unsolicited personal information we will determine whether this information is directly related to our activities and functions. If we determine that this is not the case, we will either destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified before we store it.

If no or only some personal information is provided, we may not be able to offer services.

We do not collect, hold or disclose sensitive information for the purpose of direct marketing

4.1 Privacy

In protecting the privacy of our families and donors, we ensure they are well informed about their rights and that we take our responsibilities seriously:

– Privacy and confidential forms are part of all enrolment packs for families

– The privacy policy is referred to on all forms of communication to donors

– All forms of communication to donors have the option to ‘opt-out’

– The privacy policy is available through the Hear and Say website

– All clinical services are provided in a private room

– Paper files are stored in staff-only access rooms

– Access by staff to personal or sensitive information is strictly controlled through passwords and documented procedures

In particular, we pay attention to the physical layout of our premises in regard to privacy. We make the following provision for private interview space when interviewing clients or talking with them about matters of a sensitive or personal nature:

– Clinical areas are locked with swipe access by staff members only

– Administration areas are secure

-Alternative meeting rooms are available for face to face or phone calls that may contain sensitive conversations

 

5. Website ‘cookies’

When you use our website, we may utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor web traffic patterns and serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookiedoes not identify you personally, but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject in each instance.

 

How to contact us

Hear and Say manages personal information in a clear and transparent way. If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we collect and manage personal information, we encourage you to contact us so that we can assist you. You can email us at mail@hearandsay.com.au or write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Hear and Say
PO Box 930, Toowong, QLD, 4066

 

Security Policy

When purchasing from Hear and Say your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit  SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Maia’s Story

At 9.10pm on 24 October 2013 our beautiful daughter Maia was born. 

The moment of elation was short-lived as we immediately noticed her left ear was missing. I frantically looked to the medical team around me for answers but received none.

Panic set in as we waited 4 days in hospital for an ENT to explain her condition, by which point we already had all the answers from Simone, who runs the Microtia and Atresia Program at Hear and Say.

Read More

GET IN TOUCH:

We'd love to hear from you!

Please feel free to call us on (07) 3850 2111 or visit the Contact Us page for more details.

Contact Us